Privacy Statement

Update on the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

The company Battery Professionals takes the appropriate measures to protect the personal data it processes and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company. We would also like to assure you that our company does not collect data about minors under the age of 16.

Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

www.batterypro.gr informs that, for the purposes of carrying out its business activities, it processes the personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data nature and for the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter "Regulation") as applicable. For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact info@batterypro.gr

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data?

We use your data in various ways that differ depending on the purpose of the processing.

There are cases in which www.batterypro.gr will not be able to take actions if it does not have specific Personal Data, such as for example your Personal Data required during the processing of your orders so that they can be delivered by the carrier to you and not to any other third party.

Purposes of processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you entrust to us and wish to receive from us such as for example the purchase of products you wish to buy from us. Specifically:

Execution of your orders

In order to deliver your orders and be able to support you even after the sale, the necessary information we need is:

- the first and last name and for businesses VAT number, DOU, Profession, so that the employee making the delivery knows to whom he should deliver

- the billing and/or delivery address so you can pick up at your location

- the telephone number so that we can contact you regarding your order

- your email address, so that you can receive updates regarding your order. (b) Upon your consent and as long as you have granted us, either when creating a member account, or when you subscribe to our newsletters and personalized communication, your necessary information as the case may be, the following possibilities are also provided:

Subscription to newsletters, sending updates and offers:

- To subscribe to newsletters, to send updates and offers, you must provide us with your email address

With your registration and corresponding consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and offers that we send via e-mails and text messages or Instant messaging through relevant services (for example with SMS, Viber, Push Notifications, etc.).

Create a member account:

To create a Member Account you will need to provide us with your email address and set your own personal passwords

Customer Satisfaction Survey

The data we collect from our website is used for your participation in a Customer Satisfaction Survey, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework. The Customer Satisfaction Survey today is conducted via electronic communication.

Credit/Debit Card Details

- Your credit card details are requested during the completion of your orders if you choose the relevant payment method and are solely for their electronic transmission through a secure environment to the banking institution for the completion of your payment only.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

We only process the personal data you provide us when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you entrust to us and wish to receive from us such as for example the purchase of products and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, for the proof of your orders, for after-sales support, to we contact you about your orders and generally where reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce terms and conditions.

(b) safeguarding and protecting our legitimate interests, both yours and ours. This is how the IP address, location information, devices of kok users are stored in order to detect or prevent fraud or abuse of our website.

(c) compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in order to: subscribe to newsletters, receive updates on products, services, offers, participate in satisfaction surveys, send you personalized updates, etc.

Are minors and children allowed to use our website?

www.batterypro.gr does not offer its products and services for purchase by children and minors under the age of 16. The children's products we offer for purchase are intended exclusively for purchase by adults and not by children or minors under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, you may use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

Where we transmit the data

www.batterypro.gr transmits personal data to third parties, to whom the company entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf. Specifically:

The data is transferred only to companies cooperating with www.batterypro.gr that provide services for the purpose of sending advertising material and personalized offers. Also, this data is transmitted to companies collaborating with www.batterypro.gr for the purpose of evaluating the quality of service provision and evaluating our products & services. Also, for the purposes of implementing the sales contract, data is transmitted to cooperating companies that have been assigned the execution of part of the contract, such as transport companies or pick-up points selected by you. In these cases www.batterypro.gr remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual elements of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it assigns the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable legal framework and that every natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights granted by the legal framework.

Storage Period

The period of data storage is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case: When the processing is imposed as an obligation by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions impose. When the processing is performed on the basis of a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or support of legal claims based on the contract. For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until you withdraw your consent. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent during the period before its withdrawal. We will also keep your account data for as long as you keep it and you have not requested its deletion. Your data, which you give us in order to provide you with services, will be kept for as long as necessary so that we can continue to provide you with these services. To the extent reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information, as required, even after the termination of your account or if we no longer need to provide you with your services. To withdraw your consent contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of www.batterypro.gr at the following details : info@batterypro.gr

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data is processed by www.batterypro.gr enjoys the following rights:

Access right:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing.

Right of rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details: info@batterypro.gr

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as indicatively when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), the right in question is subject to specific limitations or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is disputed and until verification is made, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the restriction of its use instead of deletion, ( c) when the personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, but is nevertheless necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and override the reasons for which you object to the processing.

Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as to processing for the purposes of direct marketing and consumer profiling.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access it, use it and process it with commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to transfer the data directly to another data controller. This right of yours exists for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, www.batterypro.gr informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without affecting the legality of the processing that was based on your consent before you revoked it. To withdraw your consent contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@batterypro.gr.

To exercise any of your above rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@batterypro.gr.

Right of complaint to APDPH

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

www.batterypro.gr implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access to them, use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone does not allow guarantees to be provided that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational measures in place by accessing and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or illegal purposes.

Update on Cookies

What are Cookies?

"Cookies" are small files with information that a website stores on a user's computer (usually in the web browser such as Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc.), so that every time the user connects to the website, the latter retrieves said information and to offer the user related services. A typical example of such information is the user's preferences on a website, as indicated by the choices the user makes on the specific website (e.g. selection of specific "buttons", searches, advertisements, etc.).

How and why do we use Cookies?

www.batterypro.gr uses "cookies" to collect electronic activity information, to save your preferences and settings as well as to optimize the navigation experience on the site.

We also use cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze your traffic. In addition, we share information about how you use our website with social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected in connection with your use of the services their.

Cookies in no way harm your device and may allow us to offer you faster and better navigation on our website.

Use of Cookies:

We store on your device the absolutely necessary cookies for the operation of the website. By continuing to use the site, you accept the use of cookies.

The Cookies sent from our website and stored on your electronic device are indicative of the following:

Session cookies

Google analytics

Facebook

Instagram

Skroutz

BestPrice

By disabling Cookies or withdrawing your consent, certain functions of the website will not be available. In addition, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected.

How to delete cookies

You can delete cookies and disable their use. Select the browser you are using and follow the instructions:

Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari - https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/el/kb/pws-energopoiw-th-leitoyrgia-do-not-track

Edge - https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

If you are using another browser, consult the information of its provider.

Carrying out automated processing and/or profiling

During your visits to our website, you can browse and remain an anonymous user until you decide that you want to register either by creating a member account, or by subscribing to our newsletters and personalized updates, giving your electronic address (email) as and your appropriate consent.

After your above registration, your profile is drawn up through automated processing, with your personal preferences, interests, behavior, location or movements. The use of the information you give us is to provide you with a personalized user experience, to send you notifications that concern you personally (for example, products you saw on our website or that interest you) but also to be able to customize the content of our website based on your searches, history and preferences. This is done automatically upon your registration as we can better know and meet your needs in terms of our products and services provided. Our goal is to be able to discover what you like in order to provide you with suggestions adapted to your own needs and preferences.

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to foreign websites. www.batterypro.gr is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites that do not belong to www.batterypro.gr. Consequently, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of those foreign websites.

www.batterypro.gr is compliant with the GDPR regulation and assigns DPO duties to the company Icop with the certificate of compliance & assignment of duties.